California’s Mandatory Paid Sick Leave: What reasons can employees give to take sick leave?
[…] These rules are codified in Cal. Lab. Code § 246.5(2) stating that an employee may take paid sick days, “For an employee who is a victim of domestic violence, sexual assault, or stalking.”
4. Preventive Care
Preventive care is another valid reason for taking sick leave in California. This can include routine health check-ups, vaccinations, screenings, and other preventive measures that help maintain an employee’s overall health and well-being. These rules are codified in Cal. Lab. Code § 246.5(2) stating that an employee may take paid sick days for: “Diagnosis, care, or treatment of an existing health condition of, or preventive care for, an employee or an employee’s family member.”
5. Addressing Workplace Exposure to Illness
In situations where an employee has been exposed to a contagious illness in the workplace, they may need to take sick leave to prevent the spread of the illness to others.